Texas State Seal
[…] Subchapter D of chapter 253 of the Election Code concerns restrictions on political contributions and expenditures by corporations and labor organizations.1 Although corporations generally may not make political contributions and expenditures, there are several circumstances under which they may use corporate funds for political purposes. These include making certain expenditures to support a general-purpose committee, as set out in section 253.100. Section 253.100 provides the following:

(a) A corporation, acting alone or with one or more other corporations, may make one or more political expenditures to finance the establishment or administration of a general-purpose committee.

(b) A corporation may make political expenditures to finance the solicitation of political contributions to a general-purpose committee assisted under Subsection (a) from the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of one or more corporations.

. . . .

(d) An expenditure under this section is not reportable by the general-purpose committee as a political contribution under Chapter 254. (Emphasis added.)

Section 253.100(b) permits a corporation to finance the solicitation of contributions to a general-purpose committee that the corporation assists under section 253.100(a). The financing of solicitations for contributions includes payment of costs directly associated with conducting a fundraiser, including, in the case before us, the cost of meals and invitations.2 However, the provision allows the corporation or corporations to solicit only the stockholders, employees, or families of stockholders or employees of the corporation or corporations assisting the committee (the "solicitable class").3 Any costs associated with the fundraiser attributable to individuals who are not stockholders, members, or employees, or families of stockholders, members, or employees of the corporation may not be paid from the