Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION

Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 432

April 6, 2001

Whether the mayor of a city may use political contributions to pay the annual fee for a civil engineer’s license. (AOR-477)

The Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether the mayor of a city may use political contributions to pay the annual fee for a civil engineer’s license.

Title 15 of the Texas Election Code prohibits the conversion of political contributions to the personal use of a candidate or officeholder. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” is defined for purposes of this provision as “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d). Accordingly, the question presented here is whether the use of political contributions to pay the annual fee for a civil engineer’s license would primarily further the mayor’s individual or family purposes unconnected with the mayor’s official activities.