TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The request also raises a question about the “personal use” prohibition in section 253.035 of the Election Code. A person who accepts a political contribution as a state or local candidate or officeholder in Texas may not convert the contribution to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035. “Personal use” does not include a use “connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d). The issue here is whether the term “public office” in section 253.035 refers to offices other than state and local offices in Texas.
The purpose of section 253.035 is to clarify the term “personal use.”