Texas State Seal
[…] Texas State Seal

ETHICS ADVISORY OPINION NO. 478

February 12, 2008

Whether an elected judge may use political contributions to pay the premiums of a Judge’s Professional Liability Insurance Policy. (AOR – 541)

The Texas Ethics Commission has been asked to consider whether an elected judicial officeholder may use political contributions to pay the premiums of a “judges’ claims made professional liability insurance policy.”  At issue in this opinion is whether such a use of political contributions would constitute a conversion of political contributions to personal use.

Section 253.035 of the Election Code provides as follows:

(a) A person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use.

(b) A specific-purpose committee that accepts a political contribution may not convert the contribution to the personal use of a candidate, officeholder, or former candidate or officeholder.

(c) The prohibitions prescribed by Subsections (a) and (b) include the personal use of an asset purchased with the contribution and the personal use of any interest and other income earned on the contribution.

Election Code § 253.035.

“Personal use” means a use that “primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.”  Id. § 253.035(d).  Personal use does not include “payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in connection with the performance of duties or activities as a public officeholder.”  Id.