TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The costs associated with the program include programming materials, meals, activities, travel, and accommodations.
Title 15 of the Texas Election Code prohibits a candidate or officeholder from converting political contributions to personal use. Elec. Code § 253.035(a). “Personal use” is defined as “a use that primarily furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder of a public office.” Id. § 253.035(d). Thus, it is permissible for a judge to use political contributions to pay for membership in an organization if the benefits of membership are primarily connected with duties or activities of the judge’s office.